2015/2016 Competition Awards
GK Dance Competition - Bedford, PA
April 16-17, 2016
Judges Awards:
"Triple Threat" - Time
"Most Entertaining" - Who Will Comfort Me
"Unbreakable Character" - Speaking of Truth
"Extra Expressive" - One Way
"Most Creative" - Siri Says
"Most Interesting Prop" - Hold Onto Hope
"Graceful" Award - At Last
"Great Group" - Sing Sing Sing
"One More Time" Award - Sing Sing Sing

Overall Preteen Solos:
I'll Keep You Safe - 1st Place
One Way - 3rd Place

Preteen Small Groups:
Disappear - 1st Place

Preteen Lines:
Sing Sing Sing - 1st Place
Ball - 2nd Place
Dona Nobis Pacem II - 3rd Place

Teen Solos:
Who Will Comfort Me - 1st Place
I Can't Make You Love Me - 2nd Place

Teen Duo/Trios:
Time - 2nd Place
Let Her Go - 3rd Place

Teen Small Groups:
Last Train - 1st Place
The Faction - 2nd Place
Trippin' - 3rd Place

Teen Large Groups:
Siri Says - 1st Place

Elementary Solos:
Shake It Up - 3rd Place  

Intermediate Duo/Trios:
Whistle While You Work - 2nd Place
Everybody needs a best friend -1st Place

Intermediate Solos:
Willow - Tied For 3rd Place
Hold My Hand - Tied For 3rd Place
Modern Drift - 2nd Place
I Believe - 1st Place

Intermediate Groups:
Hold Onto Hope - 1st Place 

Intermediate Large Groups:
Secret of your Gift- 2nd Place

Scholarship Winners (Top 5 of 14)
Leah Engleheart - $800
Emily Beyer - $1000
Michelle Irwin - $2000

Encore Dance Competition - Johnstown, PA
April 1-3, 2016
Top Elite Junior Solos:
Flight - 1st Place
Invincible - 2nd Place
Burn Bright - 4th Place

Top Elite Junior Duo/Trios:
I Was Here - 1st Place
Something New - 4th Place

Top Elite Petite Small Groups:
Stronger - 1st Place

Top Elite Junior Small Groups:
Brave - 2nd Place
Piano - 3rd Place

Top Elite Junior Large Groups:
I Won't Grow Up - 1st Place
Secret Of Your Gift - 3rd Place
Hold Onto Hope - 5th Place

Top Elite Junior Super Groups:
Happy - 1st Place

Top Elite Teen Solos:
Cold - 4th Place
The Road Not Taken - 2nd Place

Top Elite Teen Duo/Trios:
That's Life - 1st Place
Heart of Stone - 2nd Place

Top Elite Teen Small Groups:
Fools - 2nd Place
Fortunate Son - 3rd Place
I Gotcha - 4th Place

Top Elite Senior Solos:
Who Will Comfort Me - 1st Place
Speaking of Truth - 2nd Place
Fall For You - 3rd Place
Let it All Go - 4th Place
Runaway - 5th Place

Top Elite Senior Duo/Trios:
Let Her Go - 1st Place
Time - 2nd Place
Like A River Runs - 3rd Place

Disappear - 1st overall teen large group
Sing Sing Sing - 1st overall senior large group
Siri Says - 1st overall senior super group
Encore Extreme Scholarship - Cassie Greenland and Lindsey Weaver
Judges' Choice Best Choreography- The Faction
Judges' Choice Most Entertaining- Insidious
Elite Junior Highest Score- Flight- Lindsey Weaver
Elite Teen Highest Score - Sing Sing Sing
Elite Senior Highest Score - Who Will Comfort Me - Emma Bannach

Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Seven Springs, PA
March 23-26, 2016

Flight (Lindsey Weaver): Judges' Choice 12 and under solo
D
ona Nobis Pacem: 1 of 5 Jane Cicci Memorial Awards (out of 446 total dances)
Like A River Runs: Choreography Award
Hope Neal: Winner of hip hop dance off

Division 2 Solos (out of 36 total dances)
Flight - 2nd Place
Burn Bright - 6th place
Resolve - 8th place
Division 2 Duo/Trio (out of 14 total dances)
I Was Here - 1st Place
Division 2 Groups (out of 11 total dances)
Piano - 1st Place
Division 2 Small Lines (out of 7 total dances)
Until You Love You - 1st Place
Division 3 Solos (out of 57 total dances)
Invincible - 2nd Place
Division 3 Small Line (out of 12 total dances)
Mystery of Your Gift - 3rd Place
Division 4 Solos (out of 56 total dances)
Road Not Taken - 1st Place
One Way - 4th Place
Division 4 Duo/Trio (out of 16 total dances) 
Elastic Heart - 3rd Place
Division 4 Groups (out of 15 dances)
Fortunate Son - 2nd Place
Division 4 Small Lines (out of 7 total dances)
Disappear - 1st Place
Division 5 Solos (out of 32 total dances)
Hollow Drum - 4th Place
I Can't Make You Love Me - 7th Place
Division 5 Duo/Trio (out of 15 total dances)
Like A River Runs - 1st Place
Let Her Go - 2nd Place
Time - 3rd Place
Division 6/7 Solos (out of 29 total dances)
Who Will Comfort Me - 3rd Place
Runaway - 4th Place
Fall For You - 6th Place
Let It All Go - 10th Place

24/7 Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
March 11-13, 2016
Shay Kaminski: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Amelia Rater: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Riley Kauffman: Non-Stop Dancer Finalist
Lindsey Weaver: Non-Stop Dancer Winner, 6th Place Solo for "Flight"
Jaden Carothers: Hip Hop Class Award


Nuvo Dance Convention - National Harbor, MD
March 4-6, 2016
Lindsey Weaver: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist, 6th Place Mini Solo with "Flight"
Stella Morris: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist, 10th Place Mini Solo with "Resolve"
Riley Kauffman: Mini Breakout Artist Winner, 5th Place Mini Solo with "Invincible"
Amelia Rater: Tap Class Award
Rachel Ahn: Jazz Class Award
Hope Neal: Hip Hop Class Award

Artists Simply Human - Pittsburgh, PA
February 27-28,2016
Lindsey Weaver: Apprentice Scholarship & "Baby You Got It" Award for "Flight"
Amelia Rater: Apprentice Scholarship Finalist
Elizabeth Golaszewski: Apprentice Scholarship Finalist

Headliners Dance Competition - Johnstown, PA
February 26-28, 2016
Julia Miller: Miss Teen Headliner, "Legs & Feet" Award for "I'll Keep You Safe",  
                 Nomination to 2016 US Dance Team, 1st Place Overall Solo
Stella Morris: 2nd Place Overall Mini Solo, "Resolve"
Alyssa Montler & Jordan Hlivia: 1st Place Overall Mini Duo/Trio, "Sassy"

DanceMakers Inc. - Dearborn, MI
February 13,14, 2016
Julia Miller: Winner of Teen Solo Division

Jump Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
February 13,14, 2016
Brooke Givens: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Lexi Lonsdale: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award


Motion Dance Competition - Altoona PA
February 6 & 7, 2016

Scholarships:
Brooke Givens
Stella Morris
Lindsey Weaver
Shay Kaminski

Overall high scores of the 53 routines
3rd Place: Lindsey Weaver, “Flight”
2nd Place & The "Jaw Dropper" Award: Rachel Ahn, “The Road Not Taken”
Most Outstanding Performance: “Something New” Stella Morris and Amelia Rater

Mini 1st Place solo: “Resolve” Stella Morris
Junior 1st Place solo: “Flight” Lindsey Weaver
Teen 1st Place solo: “The Road Not Taken” Rachel Ahn
Senior 2nd Place solo: “Who Will Comfort Me” Emma Bannach
Mini 1st Place duo/trio: “Something New” Stella Morris and Amelia Rater
Junior 1st Place duo/trio: “I Was Here”
                                     Riley Kauffman, Shay Kaminski, Lindsey Weaver
Junior 1st Place group: “Piano”


Jump Dance Convention - Valley Forge, PA
January 29-31, 2016

Can't Do It Alone: 3rd Place Mini Duo/Trio
I Was Here: 2nd Place Mini Duo/Trio
Elastic Heart: 2nd Place Teen Duo/Trio (Tie)
That's Life: 2nd Place Teen Duo/Trio (Tie)
Time: 2nd Place Senior Duo/Trio
Let Her Go: 3rd Place Senior Duo/Trio
Like a River Runs: 1st Place Senior Duo/Trio
Loud: 1st Place Jumpstarts Group
Brave: High Score Mini Lyrical
Piano: 3rd Place Mini Group, High Score Mini Specialty, Mini Best of Jump
I Won't Grow Up: 1st Place Mini Line
Happy: 1st Place Mini Extended Line
Dona Nobis Pacem 2: 2nd Place Teen Production
Disappear: 2nd Place Teen Line
Improvisation: 2nd Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Improv
The Faction: 3rd Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Contemporary
Trippin': High Score Senior Jazz
Last Train: 1st Place Senior Line, High Score Senior Lyrical, Senior Best of Jump,
                 Best in Studio, Dance Again Award
Bayla Furmanek: Tap Class Award
Mia Case: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Sophia Ghinos: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Kasie Hertzberg: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Kiyah Lugue: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Alyssa Montler: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Megan Reese: Jazz/Contemporary Class Award
Lilly Lawrence: Ballet Class Award
Amelia Rater: Ballet Class Award
Lauren Velegol: Ballet Class Award
Emily Zhang: Ballet Class Award
Claire Zheng: Ballet Class Award
Shay Kaminski: Mini VIP Finalist
Stella Morris: Mini VIP Finalist
Zach Ritchie: Mini VIP Finalist
Lindsey Weaver: Mini VIP Winner
Riley Kauffman: Mini VIP Winner
Casey Kauffman: Teen VIP Finalist
Rachel Ahn: Teen VIP Finalist
Emma Bannach: Senior VIP Finalist, 6th Place Senior Solo


Dance Makers Inc. - Pittsburgh, PA
January 15-17, 2016

Lindsey Weaver: Regional Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Pre-Teen Solo Division
Riley Kauffman: Regional Scholarship
Julia Miller: Summer Intensive Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Teen Solo Division
Emma Bannach: Retter's Audition Scholarship, 1st Runner Up in Senior Solo Division
Casey Kauffman: Scholarship Finalist, 5th Runner Up in Senior Solo Division
Kayla Orner: Nationals Scholarship from Keith
Stella Morris: 3rd Runner Up in the Junior Solo Division
Lilly Lawrence: 10th Runner Up in the Junior Solo Division
Lexi Lonsdale: 9th Runner Up in the Teen Solo Division
Rachel Ahn: Winner of Teen Solo Division

Emily Dale: 3rd Runner up in the Senior Solo Division
Cassie Greenland: 7th Runner up in the Senior Solo Division
Rachel King: 10th Runner Up in the Senior Solo Division 

Senior Line, Best of Category: The Faction
Senior Production, Best of Category: Siri Says
Junior Line Judges' Choice: I Won't Grow Up
Junior Production Best of Category: Happy
Pre-Teen Line Judges' Choice: Hold on to Hope
Teen Production Judges' Choice: Ball
Overall High Score & "Dance Again" Award: Disappear

Nuvo Dance Convention - Pittsburgh, PA
November 20-22, 2015
Riley Kauffman: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist


Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh, PA
November 7, 2015

Stella Morris: Most Talented Non-finalist Award, Petite Miss Dance of PA
Lindsey Weaver: 9th Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Shay Kaminski: 6th Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Riley Kauffman: 2nd Runner Up, Jr. Miss Dance of PA
Julia Miller: Modern Class Winner & 5th Runner Up, Teen Miss Dance of PA
Rachel Ahn: 2nd Runner Up, Teen Miss Dance of PA


Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh, PA
September 26, 2015

Julia Miller: Winner of Cash Scholarship (3rd Overall)

2014/2015 Competition Awards


Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Seven Springs, PA
April 1-4, 2015
Solos
Stand Out: 2nd Place age 9-10
Born To Be Somebody: 7th Place age 9-10
When She Loved Me: 11th Place age 9-­10
Pandora's Box: 6th Place age 13-14
Metamorphosis: 8th Place age 13-14, Overall Judge's Choice Solo
With Love: th Place age 13-14
Take Me Home: 13th Place age 13-14
Rather Be: 15th Place age 13-14
Make It To Me: 1st Place age 15­-16
Say You Love Me: 4th Place age 15-16
Out on the Town: 8th place age 15­-16 solo
Requiem On Water: 9th Place age 17­-18
Gone: 1st place age 19+ 

Duos/Trios
We Got the World: 1st Place age 9-­10
Be Still: 2nd Place age 13-­14
I Know You Care: 4th Place age 13-14
Mama Knows Best: 6th Place age 13­-14
The PromiseL 2nd Place age 15-­16
All I Want: 6th Place age 15­-16

Groups
Perfect: 1st Place age 7-8, Choreography Award
Grow Up: 4th Place age 9-­10
We Own The Night: 1st Place age 11-12
Beautiful The Musical: 1st Place age 11-12, Choreography Award
Youth: 1st Place age 13-14
Love Is A Verb: 2nd Place age 13-14
Retrograde: 3rd Place age 15-16
Jet Set: 7th Place age 15­-16
Down the Burning Ropes: 2nd Place age 17-18, Best Choreography of Entire Competition
Run: 1st Place age 17-18
Work: 1st Place age 17-18, Choreography Award

Encore Dance Competition - Johnstown, PA
March 27-29, 2015

Shay Kaminski: Grand Finals Scholarship
Emma Bannach: Professional Promise Award/scholarship

Diamond Performances
When She Loved Me
Metamorphosis
Be Still
Grow Up
Love Is A Verb
Beautiful The Musical
Pandora's Box
Out On The Town
Make It To Me
All At Sea
Say You Love Me
Retrograde
The Promise
Classic
Down The Burning Ropes
Werk
Run

Junior Highest Overall Score: Metamorphosis
Teen Highest Overall Score: Pandora's Box
Senior Highest Overall Score: Down The Burning Ropes


Sheer Talent Dance Competition - Pittsburgh, PA
March 7-8, 2015

Scholarships:
Stella Morris
Emma McCurdy
Julia Miller
Rachel King
Bella Rater
Lindsey Weaver
Riley Kauffman
Amelia Rater

½ Scholarship to International Ballet Intensive, Las Vegas:
Julia Miller
Rachel Ahn
Emma Bannach

Peridance in NYC class card:
Emma Bannach
 

Special Awards:
“Pleasant Outlook” Brooke Givens
“Sheer Preparedness” Julia Miller
“Sheer Enthusiasm” Bella Rater
“Powerhouse Award” Emma Bannach
“Sheer Smile” Stella Morris

PreTeen Overall Solo: 3rd Place: Rachel Ahn
PreTeen Overall Duet: 3rd Place: “Be Still”
Teen Overall Solo: 5th Place: Julia Miller
Teen Overall Trio: 3rd Place: “I Know You Care”
Teen Overall Group: 3rd Place: “Love is A Verb”
Senior Overall Solo: 3rd Place-Rachel King, 2nd Place-Emma Bannach

Nuvo Dance Convention - Bethesda, MD
February 27 - March 1, 2015

"Perfect": 2nd Place Mini Extended Line
"Supa Dope": 3rd Place Mini Extended Line
"Be Still": 3rd Place Junior Duo/Trio
"Out on the Town," Casey Kauffman: 10th Place Teen Solo
"Run": 3rd Place Senior Line
Rachel Ahn: Junior Breakout Artist Winner
Riley Kauffman: Mini Breakout Artist Finalist
Elizabeth Golaszewski: Tap Standout Award
Paige Hockenberry: Tap Standout Award
Hope Neal: Tap Standout Award
Emma Bannach: Ballet Standout Award
Emily Beyer: Ballet Standout Award
Amelia Rater: Ballet Standout Award
Anna Scourtis: Ballet Standout Award
Kiyah Lugue: Hip Hop Standout Award
Jaden Carothers: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Raegan Dinant: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Bayla Furmanek: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Cassandra Greenland: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Julia Miller: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Alyssa Montler: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Megan Reese: Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Sabrina Velegol": Jazz/Contemporary Standout Award
Studio Pick: "Run"
Well-Rounded Studio Award


Motion Dance Convention - Altoona, PA
February 14-15, 2015

Rachel Ahn: Best Costume
Julia Miller: Outstanding Performance, 3rd Overall Score of competition
Lindsey Weaver: Most Inspiring

Scholarships:
Mini: Shay Kaminski, Riley Kauffman, Lindsey Weaver
Junior: Bayla Furmanek
Senior: Emma Bannach, Rachel Ahn
Broadway Dance Center Award: Emma Bannach


Jump Dance Convention - Philadelphia, PA
January 30 - February 1, 2015

VIP Finalist: Julia Miller

DanceMakers, Inc. - Pittsburgh, PA
January 16-18, 2015

Junior Soloist 1st Runner-Up: Shay Kaminski
Pre-teen Soloist 3rd Runner-Up: Hope Neal
Teen Soloist 2nd Runner-Up: Rachel Ahn
Teen Soloist Winner: Julia Miller
Senior Soloist 2nd Runner-Up: Emma Bannach
Senior Soloist Winner: Cassandra Greenland
Senior Duo/Trio Winner: Promise - Casey Kauffman, Sara Funk, Emma Bannach
Junior Line High Score: The Final Cut
Junior Production High Score: Perfect
Pre-Teen Production High Score: We Own the Night
Pre-Teen Overall High Score of Division: Youth
Teen Production High Score: Work
Highest Score of Entire Competition, with a PERFECT score: Down the Burning Ropes
Scholarship to Nationals Recipients: Julia Miller, Riley Kauffman, Caroline Hughes

Dance Masters of Pennsylvania - Pittsburgh, PA
Special Awards: Emma Bannach, Cassandra Greenland, Rachel Ahn, Julia Miller

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                                                                   

Website Builder